Sunday, July 31, 2016

I go hard

We pretty much had to eat all that food before the other district
while both of our hands are tied to the person next to us. And my team
wasn't going fast enough so I improvised because you know...I can't
lose. We also played a couple games of volleyball and my team won and
a good amount of basketball which I won and got a couple elders mad at
me for guarding so close. Yayyy! Today was a very competitive day in
my life. But here's the time lapse of the eating contest!

video

Hello

Well there's not too much to report on from this last week because it
was a lot of time spent finding which is always good. We did start
teaching this one guy named Victor who has been learning about the
church for 10 years and still doesn't know if he wants to be baptized
even though he feels this is the true church. Sooo we are just doing
what we can haha. We also got a referral yesterday of someone who is
already a solid investigator so we're gonna meet them this week along
with another family who we are being given by other missionaries who
are super solid as well. So a whole ton of work is just being handed
to us haha. So next week I promise there will be a lot more to read. I
did get to go to the beach on Saturday for service though so that was
fun too. It's also getting way hot out here but of course that never
stops me from doing me so on Saturday when elder Parkinson and I had
some dead time we went and did some basketball finding and to our
amazement there were Hispanics plays so we jumped in with them and
played a couple games and now we are going to try and see if they will
let us teach when we play next. So pretty good stuff out here. Hope
you're doing well and have a good week!

1) The new addition to my iPad case! Of course I love it ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป (Thank
you Hermana staker)
2) 18 month mark package from mom
3) What I did with those Olive Garden gift cards #blessings




Wait...why are you too busy??



Hey everyone! I know I'm getting really bad at these weekly updates
but I'm trying. And for all of you who send me emails please know I do
read them throughly even if I don't reply! I promise. Anyways, this
week truly was a week to remember. The first highlight came Tuesday
when our zone leaders (who are serving in Brentwood) called and said
that they wanted to do exchanges. In other words, I WENT BACK TO
BRENTWOOD!!! Unfortunately it was still a normal day of work so I
wasn't able to see everyone that I wanted to but I definitely saw some
of my favorites. The only thing better than seeing them all again was
hearing them say I'm a true Hispanic now because my Spanish is way
better. Then Thursday came around and we realized we still had no
lessons for the week....so what did we do? We went HAM. We had one set
up, looked up some others and did a good amount of knocking as well
and ended up with 5 lessons for the day. We basically repeated that
process and with a lot of help from the Lord we hit the weekly goal
and got some solid new investigators out of it as well! So hopefully
this week goes just as well but with a little less scrambling haha. Oh
we also knocked into this guy who basically said he was the white rosa
parks...he got on a bus during that time and went to the back and
refused to move. He was a little on the crazy side but man did he have
some great stories haha. And this is the story about my subject
title...so we were walking the streets and contacting people that way
when we came across a couple who were on their phones but just sitting
down so we thought hey they probably aren't doing much. So we gave
them a card but they said they were too busy to talk? And why do you
ask? Because of that new Pokemon game....I was speechless. I still
have no words ๐Ÿ˜‚ So yeah that pretty much sums up my week! Hope you're
all doing well!





video

July 11, 2016

Tyler didn't send out a Mass email...Here is the update he gave to me.
We had so many meetings and random
other stuff to do that finding time for lessons kind of sucked. And
when we did have time nobody opened their doors. But what are you
gonna do? We were able to do some knocking which was cool but nothing
too exciting happened.  This past week actually we brought a member out
with us who got back from his mission a couple months ago and he bore
his testimony about the plan of salvation and it was way good. 

And he sent me these videos! Tyler has Skills!!

video
video

Right back at it again!

Man what a week! Sorry it's been so long since I've written but I
finally came back around this week haha. So this past week we had
transfers and it didn't quite go as I thought it would. I was told I'd
be getting transferred out of bushwick which I kind of figured so bye
bye Brooklyn but I still didn't know where I was going or who I'd be
with. So we get to the office, I find out I was back in brentwood's
zone so I was like sweet! Way happy about that. Then I was told I was
with elder Parkinson again!! We served together my last transfer in
midwood and had a blast together and now 6 months later we're right
back at it again! Except now in a car area. I was so stoked thinking
everything was going to be incredible and then I get the news..."Oh by
the way we got bed bugs last week and they aren't completely out yet."
So we had to sleep on the floor for a couple nights but all is well
now. We also locked our keys in the apartment one night too...but I
promise those have been the only bumps in the road so far haha. Still
way happy with how this transfer went though.

So I'm currently in westbury on Long Island and there's tons of
salvadorians and honduranians as well. This has been my first transfer
going hard with knocking and teaching like that and we actually had
some pretty good success doing it. There's a lot of really good
potential here and we are hoping that we can do some good while being
together again. It's a lot of fun teaching together because we both
have a similar teaching style and I can kind of make what he says a
little more clearer and then we just have fun doing it. Right now we
have someone on date but he still hasn't come to church and he still
needs to be taught some things so we may end up pushing that back. We
also had a progressing investigator but randomly texted us and said he
didn't want to come to church anymore and we shouldn't ask why...so
that was interesting.

Yesterday at church I got to bare my testimony about the atonement of
Christ and how real and powerful it is. It's seriously one of the
biggest gifts and blessings we have in our lives and it truly is la
รบnica manera! (The only way) It was also really good to meet all the
members in this branch which is only about 40 people but they're all
way solid and way loving so it was good. We also have the biggest gym
in the whole mission so that's definitely a plus haha. So yeah that
about does it for this week and I hope you all have an awesome 4th of
July! #MERICA!!!

1) So last Monday we were playing this game with a glass vase and long
story short, I fell back and the vase broke my fall...lols
2) Last picture with elder Bergeson and I
3) My new favorite thing to do during breaks
4) Cool little pano of the city





Sunday, July 3, 2016

6/27/16-

Tyler didn't send an update this week. So he asked me to update his blog with this information:

Well I'm out!! I won't know where I'm going until tomorrow though. (I did receive a video from Tyler, he is serving with Elder Parkinson again, he's SO excited about that! And he is back on the Island again. More info on Monday!)
As for my week it was revolved around a lot of service so not
many lessons happened but we did have a lot of less actives at church
yesterday which was nice to see! 

I asked Ty if he thought he would be leaving Brooklyn completely (he's been there for about 10 months) if so, what would he miss the most about Brooklyn, and he said: Yeah I'm pretty sure I'm completely out. I'm definitely gonna miss Brooklyn bridge park. I don't think there's any better part of the mission that I can even come close to loving as much as that place.

Tyler wanted me to add: I got to see some hard work pay off yesterday and now I'm leaving Brooklyn and no longer in leadership either! 

In regards to who they did service for: The community because we do service for a senior city and a park and that was 3 days in a row and then we also had to help set up for a couple activities too so it was a lot of fun! The young men had a movie night where they watched finding dory....obviously pirated (Maybe I shouldn't have added that)

The District- half were transferred out this transfer

Shortly before the end of our conversation Ty sends me this picture-- we were playing a game, I fell out of my chair and the vase broke my fall! (The bleeding had not stopped before he had to leave the church.)